Soundwave Australian Junior Surfing Titles Sees Winning Schools Decided Across All Schools Divisions

6 Dec 2013 0 Share

Soundwave Australian Junior Surfing Titles Sees Winning Schools Decided Across All Schools Divisions

Soundwave Australian Junior Surfing Titles Sees Winning Schools Decided Across All Schools Divisions

Three prestigious Mark Richards Shields were awarded to Australia's top surfing schools across Under 19 Boys, Girls and Under 16 Boys at the Soundwave Australian Junior Surfing Titles at Bombo Beach, Kiama NSW today.
 
Margaret River Senior High WA (Under 19 Boys - Jacob Willcox/Josh Burke), St Joseph's Banora Point NSW (Under 19 Girls Ashlee Spence/Alyssa Lock) and Palm Beach Currumbin High Qld (Under 16 Boys Joe Brooker/Quinn Bruce) took the wins across the three divisions.
 
Margaret River Senior High also placed second in the Under 16 Boys final so across the board they can legitimately claim to be Australia's number 1 school in surfing and over the past decade they have won multiple Mark Richards Shields.
 
"Margaret River Senior High are proud of their achievements in surfing," said Jacob Willcox after his final today.

"Our trophy cabinet has more surfing trophies than any other sport and it's an honour to win for the school and give back for what they do for us.
 
"I have to travel a lot throughout the year and they help with my study around the travel, they run a high performance Surf Academy and every week we're engaged in high performance surf training, it's fantastic," added Wilcox who earlier this year made global headlines when he defeated Kelly Slater in an ASP World Championship Tour heat.
 
Other highlights today included the Schools All Star teams along with the individual under 14 divisions which saw surfers as young as 10 handling the rough surf up to 2m (6 feet) with confidence and skill.
 
Central Coast NSW youngster Macy Callaghan was particularly impressive posting two outstanding rides of a 9.93 and a 9.60 in her semifinal.
 
A massive day of surfing concluded with the exciting Tag Team Final which pits all states against each other in a teams’ final and in an exciting battle that saw multiple lead changes the final outcome was:
 
1st West Australia 2nd QLD, 3rd NSW, 4th VIC, 5th SA, 6th TAS
 
Individual titles will be decided tomorrow across Under 14, Under 16 and Under 18 Boy and Girl Divisions, six Australian Champions to be crowned tomorrow along with Duke Kahanamoku and Isabel Letham Awards for most promising male and female emerging surfer from the event.

Australian Schools Titles -
 
MR Shield Finals
 
Under 19 Boys: 1st Margaret River Senior High WA (Jacob Wilcox/Josh Burke), 2nd Newhaven College (Joe Van Dijk/Francis Meade)

Under 19 Girls: 1st St Joseph's Banora Point (Ashlee Spence/Alyssa Lock), 2nd Christian College Geelong (Grace Day/Zoe Clarke)

Under 16 Boys: 1st: Palm Beach Currumbin (Joe Brooker/Quinn Bruce), 2nd Margaret River Senior High (Shaun Manners/Jed Maddinson)
 
 
All Star Schools Finals: Pairs Representing State Schools
 
Under 19 Boys: 1st Nick Callister, Jack Reginato (Qld), 2nd Cody Robinson, Walter Hiatt (VIC)
Under 19 Girls: 1st Isabella Nichols, Jade Wheatley QLD), 2nd Tayla Hanak, Ellie Francis (SA)
Under 16 Boys: 1st Zac Wightman, Luke Condon (NSW) 2nd Joe Van Dijk, Mikey Robinson (VIC)
Under 16 Girls: 1st Lucy Callister/Laura Poncini (QLD) 2nd Billie Melinz, Alyssa Lock (NSW)
 
Soundwave Australian Junior Title Individual Final Day Draw:
 
Under 18 Boys:
 
Semi 1: Luke Hynd (QLD), Nick Callister (QLD), Monty Tait (NSW), Mikey Wright (NSW)
Semi 2: Kai Hing (QLD), Jacob Willcox (WA), Fraser Dovell (NSW), Jared Hickel (NSW)
 
Under 18 Girls:
 
Semi 1: Holly Wawn (NSW), Eliza Greene (WA), Zoe Clarke (VIC), Ellie Brooks (QLD)
Semi 2: Holly-Sue Coffey (QLD), Isabella Nichols (QLD), Tayla Hannak (SA), Ashlee Spence (NSW)
 
Under 16 Boys:

Semi 1: Darcy Crump (NSW), Harley Ross-Webster (NSW), Connor Lyons (QLD), Kian Shahar (NSW)
Semi 2: Joe Van Dijk (VIC), Robbie Pugh (NSW), Quinn Bruce (QLD), Shaun Manners (WA)
 
Under 16 Girls:

Final: Billie Melinz (NSW), Laura Poncini (QLD), Emmi Campbell (WA), Elizabeth Stokely (TAS)
 
Under 14 Boys:
 
Semi 1: Jagger Bartholomew (QLD), Mitch Raymond (NSW), Ben Spence (WA), Josh Cattlin (WA)
Semi 2: Billy Harrison (VIC), Caleb Tancred (NSW), Xavier Huxtable (VIC), Hinata Aizawa (QLD)
 
Under 14 Girls:
 
Final: Pippa Harrison (VIC), Kirra Belle Olsson, Macy Callaghan (NSW), April McPherson (WA)
 
The Soundwave Australian Junior Surfing Titles are a key regional event on the NSW Events Calendar, and is supported by the NSW Government's tourism and major events agency, Destination NSW.

The Soundwave Australian Junior Surfing Titles is proudly supported by Be the Influence – Tackling Binge Drinking, Destination NSW, NSW Sport and Recreation, Kiama Municipal Council, Kiama Tourism, Surfing Australia, Surfing NSW, Australian Schools Surfing Association, School Sport Australia, mySURF.tv, Travelsim, Nikon, Suncorp, Illicit During in Sport Program, the Australian Sports Commission and Surfcoach.com

For more information on the prestigious event, please visit: www.australianjuniorsurfingtitles.com and for daily updates and schedule ring the Event Hotline on 0458 247 212.

About Soundwave:

Soundwave has hosted some of the biggest names in Rock over the years including Iron Maiden, Faith No More, System Of A Down, Slipknot, Queens Of The Stoneage, Jane’s Addiction, 30 seconds To Mars, Paramore, Marilyn Manson, Nine Inch Nails, The Offspring, Metallica, Linkin Park and Blink 182 amongst hundreds of others. 2014 will be the 11th anniversary of the Festival and we will be celebrating big time with a line-up including Green Day, Avenged Sevenfold, Stone Temple Pilots (with Chester Bennington), Alice In Chains, Placebo, Megadeth, Korn and loads more! For more information head to www.soundwavefestival.com

Tags: (create Alert from these tags)

blog comments powered by Disqus
More From Latest News
Maurice Cole: The Nightmare That’s Turned Into A Blessing

Maurice Cole: The Nightmare That’s Turned Into A Blessing

A video message from the legendary surfer and shaper

4 Aug 2020
Nick Carroll: The Travel Boom Lies Ahead

Nick Carroll: The Travel Boom Lies Ahead

As Far as Surf Travel Goes, There’ll Never Be Another 2020

1 3 Aug 2020
Watch Tom Carroll, Nathan Hedge and More Pull Into Massive Tubes on This Sydney Beachie's "Day of Days"

Watch Tom Carroll, Nathan Hedge and More Pull Into Massive Tubes on This Sydney Beachie's "Day of Days"

"I think it's psycho, it's that thick and round..." says Nathan Hedge.

1 31 Jul 2020
Recent

Maurice Cole: The Nightmare That’s Turned Into A Blessing

A video message from the legendary surfer and shaper

4 Aug 2020
Nick Carroll: The Travel Boom Lies Ahead

Nick Carroll: The Travel Boom Lies Ahead

1 3 Aug 2020
Watch Tom Carroll, Nathan Hedge and More Pull Into Massive Tubes on This Sydney Beachie's "Day of Days"

Watch Tom Carroll, Nathan Hedge and More Pull Into Massive Tubes on This Sydney Beachie's "Day of Days"

1 31 Jul 2020
Video: Rainbow Bay Last Saturday Was an A-Grade Tube Machine

Video: Rainbow Bay Last Saturday Was an A-Grade Tube Machine

4 31 Jul 2020
Sean Doherty: The Offshore Gas Field Hiding in Plain Sight of Newcastle, Sydney and the Central Coast

Sean Doherty: The Offshore Gas Field Hiding in Plain Sight of Newcastle, Sydney and the Central Coast

8 30 Jul 2020
Latest News

Maurice Cole: The Nightmare That’s Turned Into A Blessing

A video message from the legendary surfer and shaper

Nick Carroll: The Travel Boom Lies Ahead

As Far as Surf Travel Goes, There’ll Never Be Another 2020

Watch Tom Carroll, Nathan Hedge and More Pull Into Massive Tubes on This Sydney Beachie's "Day of Days"

"I think it's psycho, it's that thick and round..." says Nathan Hedge.

Popular This Week

Paddle Bombs and Tow-Ins as East Coast Low Lights up Sydney Yet Again

There had been barely a moment for to collect your breath before Monday hit, and now there's more coming!

Watch Tom Carroll, Nathan Hedge and More Pull Into Massive Tubes on This Sydney Beachie's "Day of Days"

"I think it's psycho, it's that thick and round..." says Nathan Hedge.

A WSL Wave Pool Event Is Coming in a Week, Italo Ferreira Is Still a Beast, and the Fantasy of Perfect Empty Kandui

This Week In Surfing: Ten Things from Surfing & the Internet on the Week That Was August 1 2020

Go to Top